Establishment and Clinical Investigations of Graft Immunocomplex Capture Fluorescence Analysis to detect Donor-Specific Antibodies and HLA Antigen Complexes in the Allograft.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Norio  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (00191643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 緑佐  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30777959)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臓器移植 / 拒絶反応 / 抗体関連拒絶反応 / Graft ICFA / 抗ドナー特異的HLA抗体 / DSA / 抗体関連拒絶 / ICFA / Donor specific antibody
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antibody-mediated rejection (AMR) has recently been paid much. The antibodies involved are usually referred to as donor-specific anti- human leukocyte antigen (HLA) antibodies (DSA). The detection of DSA in serum (s-DSA) is generally required as a criterion for the diagnosis of AMR. However, there are sometimes problems with s-DSA. Thus, we applied the novel assessment of intra graft DSA (g-DSA) from biopsy samples that seems to have an advantage over the assessment of s-DSA.
The followings are our main findings 1. accurate diagnosis of AMR, 2. early detection of AMR, 3. detection of responsible DSA, 4. an indicator of complete recovery from, 5. g-DSA can be a marker that implys histological and clinical reversibility of AMR. Timely and adequate anti-humoral intervention might reverse the early phase of AMR with complete clearance of g-DSA. graft ICFA routinely will lead to logical decision-making in therapeutic modalities and improved long-term graft survival.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器移植後、生検組織を用いimmunocomplex capture fluorescence analysis(ICFA)法を実施することで 1.正診率の向上の寄与、2.早期発見への貢献、3.複数存在する場合に問題となる抗体の同定、4.治療時の改善指標となる、5.治療介入効果予想が可能となり、抗体関連拒絶が大きな臓器移植生着率低下の原因となる臓器移植での移植臓器生着率への向上、患者生存への寄与が期待される意義を持つ。