Analysis of brain metastasis specific role of macrophages in breast cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI EIJI  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00612897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 竜貴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (20343254)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 脳転移 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 乳がん / 乳癌脳転移 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression analysis was performed experimentally with the aim of identifying molecules specific for breast cancer brain metastasis.
A brain metastasis model was established using EMT6, which is a mouse breast cancer cell line. First, EMT6-WT cells were injected into the carotid artery of a mouse, and 4 weeks later, brain tissue and lung tissue were collected, and the tissue was fragmented into cell suspensions and cultured. EMT6 cells were confirmed by culture, and these were identified as brain metastatic cells and designated as EMT6-Br1. EMT6-Br1 cells were injected again from the carotid artery, and brain tissue was cultured again to establish the second generation of EMT6 brain metastatic cells (EMT6-Br2). RNA-seq of EMT6-WT and EMT6-Br2 cells identified scecific genes for brain metastasis. In the future, we will analyze the functions of these genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌脳転移は効果的な治療法が確立されておらず予後不良である。今回乳癌脳転移に関する重要な遺伝子群が同定されることにより新規治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。ここでは乳癌脳転移細胞に特徴的な遺伝子の同定のみならず乳癌脳転移組織内に存在する免疫細胞など間質細胞の遺伝子的特徴の解析を行う。これにより乳癌細胞間質細胞の相互作用観点からの脳転移制御が可能となり、より治療効果の高い新規治療法の開発ができるものと考える。