Semaphorin 3F inhibits breast tumor angiogenesis and metastasis via Akt-mTOR pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Yoshiaki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90623702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 寛尚  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40512132)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords軸索誘導因子 / セマフォリン / 転移 / 乳癌 / 血管新生 / セマフォリン3F / mTOR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semaphorin 3F (SEMA3F), a member of class three semaphorin, is a potent inhibitor of angiogenesis and tumor progression in various tumors. In this study, we evaluated the function of SEMA3F using breast tumor cells in vitro and in vivo. As a result, SEMA3F inhibited phosphorylation of Akt and mTOR signaling in breast cancer cells. We also examined the effect of SEMA3F on breast tumor progression in vivo allograft model. We found that tumor volume was significantly inhibited in SEMA3Finjected mice compared to controls. Importantly, we observed that mice treated with SEMA3F had minimal metastasis into the liver and lung, compared to controls. We conclude that SEMA3F is a promising inhibitor of breast tumor growth, angiogenesis and metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌の罹患率は女性の癌の中で最も高く、現在でも増加の一途をたどっている。一方で、分子標的薬ハーセプチンの登場によって1年生存率が大きく改善したが、ハーセプチンへの元々の耐性や獲得耐性も大きな課題となっており、乳癌を克服するためには新たな治療薬の開発が必要である。本研究で着目したセマフォリン3Fは乳癌細胞の浸潤能を抑制し、動物実験においても肝臓・肺への転移を抑制することが明らかとなった。この効果を利用し、既存の抗癌剤と併用することによって、より効果的な治療が望めると考えており今後の研究で追及していく。