Chemoprevention of triple negative breast cancer by targeting Wnt signaling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Tohru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50363750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20583397)
立花 和之進  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (50583598)
齋藤 元伸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90611749)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / Wntシグナル / Wnt/β-cateninシグナル / 化学予防 / 乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to analyze the association between triple negative breast cancer and Wnt signaling. This study revealed an association between triple negative breast cancer and Wnt signaling. Annexin A1 and AP1 were considered as Wnt signaling related molecules. Immunohistological, prognostic, and clinicopathological analysis in breast cancer cases revealed that triple negative breast cancer cases with high expression of annexin A1 were poor prognosis than those without expression. Analysis of AP1 expression patterns showed a significant correlation with breast cancer subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリプルネガティブ乳癌とWntシグナルとの関連ならびにアネキシンA1発現、AP1発現との関連と臨床学的意義を研究することは、発癌機序や予後因子との関連の解明に必須であるとともに、乳癌の化学予防や個別化医療に寄与する可能性がある。