Development of novel immunotherapy for colon cancer targeting CEACAM1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Shozo  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90398462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
松田 健司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
堀田 司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50244744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCEACAM1 / exosome / colorectal cancer / serum / 大腸癌 / PD-L1 / Galectin-9 / 癌 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Implication of exosomal carcinoembryonic antigen-related adhesion molecule 1 (CEACAM1) in patients with colorectal cancer remains to be investigated. We optimized a method for assessment of serum exosomal CEACAM1. Whole blood samples were collected from patients during surgery. Exosomes were isolated using the ExoQuick reagent, solubilized in an assay buffer and subjected to CEACAM1 detection by ELISA. A five-fold increase in the concentration of the exosomes in the assay buffer and the addition of bovine serum albumin (BSA) for measurements of the serum exosomal CEACAM1. The thawing temperature of frozen serum samples before exosome extraction was 25ºC. The ratio between serum CEACAM1 and serum exosomal CEACAM1 increased in Stage IV colorectal cancer. Serum exosomal CEACAM1 may have some biological activity in colorectal cancer patients with distant metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は他の細胞との接着によりシグナルを交換しあうことが知られている。血清エクソソーム内に存在する細胞膜たんぱく質により、エクソソームと細胞の接着により、細胞と細胞との接着のような何らかのシグナルを伝達する可能性がある。その生物活性がある分子の1つとしてエクソソーム内のCEACAM1の測定法を確立し、臨床検体で測定したことに学術的意義ある。社会的意義としては、大腸癌患者の血清中の生物活性のある膜たんぱく質を有するエクソソームが明らかになることで癌患者に効果のある診断法、治療法の開発への礎となる。