Dietary spermidine and spermine intake strengthen intestine barrier and prevent hepatocyte lipid droplet deposition in rodent short bowel syndrome model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasahara Naoya  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 真一郎  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00625551)
岩本 禎彦  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232711)
佐久間 康成  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10296105)
佐田 尚宏  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20261977)
寺谷 工  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373404)
望月 和樹  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (80423838)
浦橋 泰然  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90277161)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords短腸症 / ポリアミン / IgA / タイトジャンクション / 腸管不全関連肝障害 / 腸内細菌 / メタボローム解析 / 腸管不全合併肝障害 / IgA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary polyamine increase spermidine and spermine in intestine and blood in rodent model of short bowel syndrome. Additionally, in parallel with the concentration of dietary polyamines, progression of villous height, crypt depth and IgA elevation in whole blood and feces are confirmed. Also increased fecal mucin content and Claudin-3 protein expression was observed in the same manner. Furthermore, histological findings revealed hepatocyte lipid droplet deposition was decreased by dietary polyamines. Oral polyamine intake may have a prevention effect in steatotic change of liver, which develop as a late complication of short bowel syndrome known as intestinal failure-associated liver disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラット短腸症モデルでポリアミン(PA)経口摂取によりIgAやムチン、タイトジャンクションが増強した。PA摂取により血清GLP-2やDAOは変動しなかった。また、PA摂取による腸内細菌叢変化はみられなかった。PAは既知のものとは異なる機序で粘膜防御を増強することが示唆された。PA無添加の食餌で組織学的に肝細胞への脂肪滴蓄積がみられたがPA添加で改善した。小腸不全関連肝障害はNASH類似の組織像を示すことが知られている。NASHの病態進展にかかわるSREBP-1の遺伝子発現が食餌PA濃度と逆相関しており、PAがSREBP-1を介して脂肪滴蓄積抑制効果を有する可能性が示唆された。