Project/Area Number |
17K10570
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kogawa Takahiro 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 非常勤医員 (70444916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
土井 俊彦 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (20522907)
設楽 紘平 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医長 (20730419)
藤井 誠志 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (30314743)
原野 謙一 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (80627258)
内藤 陽一 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (90590373)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | トリプルネガティブ乳がん / TIL / 亜分類 / TNBC / 免疫染色 / TILs / predictor / pCR / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 免疫機能解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High levels of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) have been suggested as an indicator of anti-tumor immunity as a predictor of treatment response in breast cancer patients. In this study, immunohistologic assay (IHC) of TILs and their subsets will be performed to determine whether TIL is predictive of treatment response and prognosis. TNBC is a heterogeneous tumor subclassified by gene expression data. TNBC subclassification by IHC, TNBC is also a target for potential immune checkpoint inhibitor effects through TILs subsets. In addition to the TNBC subclassification using IHC, we will explore the emergence of targets that may benefit from checkpoint inhibitors. High TIL and high ki-67 were the most predictive biomarkers for pCR in TNBC. Lack of Vimentin was correlated with high TIL, and it implicates that vimentin based on IHC could show Mesenchymal subtype. Further investigation to assess the microenvironment of tumor is needed to explore predictive biomarkers of pCR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TNBCは比較的稀な乳がんであるが、遺伝性乳がん卵巣癌症候群のBRCA1遺伝子の変化との関わりが強いことなど、若年性乳がんでの発症が多い。AYA世代における乳がんは、結婚や出産などのライフイベントの多い時期であることからも、早急に対応が必要な疾患である。我々の研究はこのTNBCの亜分類を行い、将来的な個別化医療につながる研究となり、新薬開発にポジティブな影響を与える可能性がある。