Impact of the cancer stemness and immune checkpoint system in breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Eriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 乳腺科部長 (50325453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 奈真  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60608967)
田口 健一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 臨床検査科医長 (40325527)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords乳癌 / 化学療法 / がん幹細胞 / 術前化学療法 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High expression of the cancer stem cell marker CD44v9 was significantly associated with a poor prognosis of triple negative breast cancer (TNBC). In HER2-positive breast cancer, high tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes are associated with high sensitivity to neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC), however, PD-L1 expression was associated with low sensitivity to NAC. In hormone receptor positive/HER2 negative breast cancer, high peripheral neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio was associated with high chemosensitivity. The low serum vitamin D was associated with the low efficacy to NAC in premenopausal women with TNBC or HER2-positive breast cancer, and the low serum vitamin D was associated with the poor prognosis after NAC. Thus, the relationships between the cancer stemness, immune checkpoint system, host immunological capacity and the chemosensitivity and the prognosis are different among breast cancer subtypes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性乳癌の治療成績向上には、悪性度の高い乳癌の分子機序を解明し、新規治療法展開へと結びつけることが重要である。本研究では、多数の臨床検体を用いた研究により、癌幹細胞性、免疫チェックポイント機構関連分子発現、腫瘍免疫能と化学療法感受性および予後との関連は、乳癌のサブタイプによって異なることが示された。今回の研究結果は、今後、それぞれのサブタイプにおいて、難治性の原因となっている機序を理解した治療法開発を行う上で有用な情報となると考えられる。