Development and application of new gastrointestinal fluorescent clip system which can be detected from outside
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Takashi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤島 史喜  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40451596)
多田 寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
櫻井 直  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40451570)
岡本 宏史  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80732487)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords内視鏡手術 / 蛍光計測 / 近赤外光 / リアルタイムナビゲーション / 消化管クリップ / 術中ナビゲーション / ナビゲーション手術 / 蛍光内視鏡手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was development of a new fluorescent endoscopic clip system which is detected through gastrointestinal wall and we had the study results as below.
1. We have developed and improved a new fluorescent endoscopic system. 2. We created an original fluorescent clip system with PID, new organic fluorescent probe, and analyzed the property of this clip. 3. We successfully detected the fluorescent signal of the clips from outside of the gastrointestinal tract (esophagus, stomach, colon) in pig model using our original surgical system. 4. We confirmed that gastrointestinal mucosa was not affected by the clip from the pathological examination. 5. We also confirmed that there was no significant change of fluorescent property in the examination of the effects with acid or alkali assuming digestive juice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管癌に対する内視鏡手術は急速に広まり、標準手術として行われている一方、直接手で触れることができないため、視覚だけでは腫瘍局在が分からないというデメリットがある。
これは特に手術で完治可能な早期癌で起こり得る事象である。研究者の開発した強い蛍光シグナルを持つ消化管クリップを術前に局所に打っておくことで、術中リアルタイムに近赤外光を検出でき、局在を可視化することが可能である。より正確な癌切除範囲の決定、過不足ないリンパ節郭清に大きなメリットがあり、手術時間短縮、誤った切離ライン設定の回避、術後合併症軽減が期待される。