Analysis of intratumoral immune response in gastric and esophageal cancer for optimal combination immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yagki Koichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90422310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 泰之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00260498)
垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
松下 博和  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍免疫制御TR分野, 分野長 (80597782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食道癌 / 胃癌 / イムノグラム / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫応答 / 複合的免疫治療 / ネオアンチゲン / バイオマーカー / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected tumor and adjacent tissue from 50 gastric cancer patients and 58 esophageal cancer patients. We performed whole-exome and RNA sequencing, and flow cytometry in cancer of 29 gastric cancer patients. We have developed immunogram based on RNA-Seq using 9 selected gene sets. By integrating them, we generated an immunogram for each patient. Immunograms of the 29 patients differ from patient to patient. These results demonstrate that the anti-tumor immune response in gastric cancer is heterogeneous. The hierarchical clustering of Immunogram of these patients resulted in 4 novel immunological subtypes. Hot tumors were further divided into 2 subtypes, between which the functional status of T-cells was different. This novel immunological subtypes could be useful for improving the efficacy of current immunotherapies or developing novel combination immunotherapies. We are analysing for esophageal cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胃癌症例において、手術検体と末梢血検体を用いて、次世代シークエンス、フローサイトメトリー、液性因子解析を行い、腫瘍内免疫応答を多層的に解析し、がん免疫サイクルの概念に基づく「イムノグラム」により腫瘍内免疫応答を視覚的に表現した。その結果、胃癌患者個々の腫瘍内免疫応答はそれぞれ異なっていることが判明し、クラスター解析から胃癌が免疫学的に4つに分類された。この分類では、胃癌における腫瘍内免疫応答が特徴づけられており、腫瘍内免疫応答の評価に有用であり、さらに、腫瘍内免疫応答の評価に基づく個別化免疫治療や新規の複合的免疫治療の開発に有用であると考えられる。