The role and clinical relevance of Activin receptor type 2A mutation in gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yuza Kizuki  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00745565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永橋 昌幸  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
若井 俊文  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
羽入 隆晃  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
市川 寛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
小杉 伸一  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃癌 / マイクロサテライト不安定 / アクチビン受容体2A型 / CRISPR-Cas9 / MKN74 ヒト胃癌細胞 / アクチビン2型受容体 / Hypermutation / 次世代シークエンサー / CRISPR/Cas9 / アクチビン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA extracted from 124 gastric cancer patients was analyzed by next-generation sequencing, and MSI status and ACVR2A mutations were evaluated. ACVR2A mutations were found in 8%(10/124) of gastric cancer patients, and all ACVR2A mutations accompanied with MSI. 5-year overall survival rates were significantly higher in ACVR2A-mutated group than the ACVR2A-wild-type group(90% vs. 57%). Utilizing our newly established ACVR2A knockout gastric cancer cells, we found that ACVR2A mutation cause less aggressive tumor biology, which at least partially explain the better prognosis in ACVR2A-mutated gastric cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチビン2型受容体(ACVR2A)遺伝子変異はマイクロサテライト不安定を示す固形癌に多く報告されている一方で,胃癌におけるACVR2Aの報告は少なく,またその役割についても研究はなされてこなかった.本研究では,胃癌の発育・進展においてアクチビンシグナルが関与しており,アクチビンシグナルが下流に伝達されないことで胃癌の生物学的悪性度が低下する可能性を示した.本研究は胃癌におけるアクチビンシグナル伝達機構の重要性を明らかにするとともに,マイクロサテライト不安定のある固形癌を研究する上で新たな視点をもたらしたと言える.