Mechanism of chemoradiotherapy resistance in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma using exosome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takaoki  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 専門研究員 (00736530)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / IsomiR / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 次世代シークエンサー / miR / isomiR / エクソソーム / miRNA / 化学放射線療法耐性 / エクソソーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of miR/isomiR in sera collected from esophageal squamous cell carcinoma patients (ESCC) and healthy control (HC) treated at our hospital was investigated by next-generation sequencing. These cases were divided into two groups, and diagnostic biomarkers were defined as those that were detectable in more than 90% of cases and that differed more than two-fold in the mean number of reads in predominance, and reproducibility between the two groups was confirmed. As a result, one mature miR(X) and two isomiRs(Y and Z) were selected in multivariate linear regression analysis. These diagnostic panel indices were significantly higher in ESCC cases than in HC and significantly lower in esophageal adenocarcinoma and highly atypical cases than in the ESCC group.(At present, the name of miR / isomiR are anonymous.)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンサーにより選択した1つの成熟miRNAと2つのisomiRを用いた診断パネルインデックスは食道扁平上皮癌の診断に高い精度を持ち、食道扁平上皮癌にて食道腺癌や高度異型性症例より有意に高値であることから、新しいバイオマーカーとして機能すると考えられる。これらを用いた食道扁平上皮癌術前化学放射線療法施行群での治療効果との相関の検証などへの発展が見込まれる。