Project/Area Number |
17K10592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
NAMIKAWA Tsutomu 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (50363289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 広道 高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20437734)
小林 道也 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30205489)
花崎 和弘 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (30240790)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 胃癌 / 光線力学的診断 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光感受性物質 / 診断腹腔鏡検査 / プロトポルフィリンIX / 光力学診断 / 診断腹腔鏡 / 癌 / 外科 / 可視化 / 画像 / 手術 / 光感受性物資 / 光力学的診断 / 内視鏡 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New diagnostic techniques based on photodynamic medicine including 5-aminolevulinic acid-mediated photodynamic diagnosis (ALA-PDD), are aiding navigation tasks across various fields of surgery. Five-ALA is a precursor of a photosensitizing substance with affinity for tumors; thus, diagnostic laparoscopy using ALA-PDD in combination should improve the accuracy of detecting peritoneal dissemination in patients with advanced gastric cancer. In laparoscopic examination for serosa-invading advanced gastric cancer, peritoneal metastases not visible by white color observation were detected by ALA-PDD. The ability to overlay fluorescent imaging with conventional color images in real time using ALA-PDD would be of immense benefit to surgeons, providing good visualization and detection of target lesions not seen with the naked eye. Fluorescence navigation surgery by near-infrared light using ALA-PDD is a promising approach with an increasing list of future diagnostic applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において、悪性新生物による死亡率は高く、その中でも胃癌の占める割合は非常に高い。胃癌治療において、病変の範囲を的確に診断することは切除の範囲を決定する上でも重要であるが、従来法では十分にとらえきれないこともあるため、本研究で新規の光力学的診断法の有用性が示唆された。5-アミノレブリン酸 (5-ALA)は、天然のアミノ酸で広く動植物に含まれているため投与に際して有害事象も少ない。また、胃癌の診断腹腔鏡検査において、この5-ALA を利用した光力学的診断を付加することにより腹膜転移の診断精度の向上に寄与することができれば、より正確な治療適応の判断、治療成績の向上が期待できるものと思われる。