Investigation of CCN family for development and drug resistance of gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Youhei  熊本大学, 病院, 特任助教 (30551254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 崇胤  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (00594889)
馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (20599708)
小澄 敬祐  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50594884)
吉田 直矢  熊本大学, 病院, 特任准教授 (60467983)
宮本 裕士  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (80551259)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCCN family / 消化器癌 / バイオマーカー / エピジェネティクス / がん代謝 / 腫瘍免疫 / genetic change / epigenetic change / cancer metabolism / immunity / microbiome / predictive marker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study is to investigate the significance of CCN(Cyr61:cysteine-rich 61、CTGF:connective tissue growth factor、Nov:nephroblastoma overexpressed)family using global human population-based database, and contribute to the development of the new treatments. We found the significant inverse association of CCN4 expression level with high-T, high-M, high-Stage, poor clinical outcomes, and less follicle lymphocytic reaction. Our findings support the possible influence of CCN4 on cancer development and anti-tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では間質増殖因子CCN(Cyr61:cysteine-rich 61、CTGF:connective tissue growth factor、Nov:nephroblastoma overexpressed)family の消化器癌における意義を明らかにすべく、グローバルかつ膨大な消化器癌データベースを用い、検討を行った。その結果、CCN familyの一つであるCCN4が食道癌の癌進展、予後不良に関連する可能性が示唆された。また、飲酒歴およびリンパ球浸潤低下と関連する可能性もあり、今後の発癌予防および免疫を介したがん治療に寄与できる可能性が示唆された。