| Project/Area Number |
17K10603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中森 幹人 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10322372)
中村 公紀 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80364090)
山上 裕機 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 腫瘍免疫 / 細胞傷害性Tリンパ球 / 癌ワクチン / 免疫遺伝子治療 / がんワクチン / CTOS / アデノウイルスベクター / 腫瘍抗原 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 腫瘍抗原遺伝子 / TGF-betaR遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether genetically modified human induced pluripotent stem cell (iPS)-derived dendritic cells (hiPSDCs) expressing tumor associated antigen (TAA) could induce TAA-specific cytotoxic T cells in patients with gastrointestinal cancer. We differentiated hiPSDCs from iPSCs of six patients with colorectal cancer. The surface marker expression, cytokine secretion and migratory capacity of the hiPSDCs were equivalent to those of healthy donors. Next, we transduced TAA cDNA into the hiPSDCs derived from colorectal cancer patients. Cytotoxic T cells activated by hiPSDCs-TAA exhibited TAA-specific cytotoxic activity against the cancer tissue-originated spheroid cells expressing TAA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Immune check point inhibitorが着目され,癌免疫治療の有用性は明らかとなったが,それでも有効な症例は限られている.私達は,iPS細胞は,癌研究,なかでも癌免疫治療の分野において有用な材料であると考える.私達が目指すテーラーメードiPSDCs癌ワクチン療法は,臨床応用されれば,癌免疫療法においてこれまでのDCワクチン療法の問題点を克服する新規precision medicineに位置づけられるものと考える.