Optimal adjustment of clinical application for oncolytic virotherapy against esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nakamori Mikihito  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10322372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗がんウイルス / 食道癌 / 外科 / 抗がんウイルス治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced esophageal cancer, remains refractory to conventional therapies. A third-generation oncolytic herpes simplex virus type (oHSV), is an attractive novel therapeutic agent for solid cancer. In this study, we investigated the therapeutic potential of armed-typed oHSVs (designated T-survivin, T-SOCS-3, and T-hTERT) for human esophageal cancer. In vitro, these three oHSVs showed good cytopathic effects and replication capabilities in human esophageal cancer cell lines tested. We have taken advantage of human esophageal organ cultures derived from radical esophagectomy to investigate oHSV tropism. Analysis of oHSV replication in esophageal surgical specimens 3 days post infection showed that T-SOCS-3 and T-hTERT generated approximately 30-fold more viral progeny than did T-survivin. Our results show that these oncolytic herpes viruses point to the utility of using human esophageal organ cultures in assessing oHSV tropism and specificity for clinical application in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
感染症としてのウイルスの脅威とは異なるアプローチにより、遺伝子改変されたウイルスはがんに対する治療製剤としての可能性を有することがすでに報告されており、臨床試験も進んでいます。
本研究では、難治性癌のひとつでもある、「食道癌に対する最適な抗がんヘルペスウイルスの開発」と、その「将来的な臨床応用を想定した最適な抗がんヘルペスウイルスの治療効果予測モデルの開発」を行いました。
本研究成果は、将来の難治性癌に治療に有用な研究として今後も研究開発を続ける必要があると考えます。