Examination of factors disturbed ADCC activity of NK cells to the solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOMIO UENO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70284255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 清  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (30346564)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADCC / NK細胞 / HER2 / 胃癌 / ADCC活性 / 免疫療法 / 胃がん / 抗体依存性細胞障害 / 抗Her2抗体 / 人工知能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the factors which disturbed the activity of antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) of natural killer T cells (NK cells) to the solid tumor and to improve the effect of antibody dependent immunotherapy. We co-incubated NK cells with either HER2+ human gastric cancer cell line (HSC-60) or HER2+ human breast cancer cell line (SK-BR-3), while adding anti-HER2 antibody. Also, we co-incubated NK cells with HER2- human breast cancer cell line (HCC1599), adding anti-HER2 antibody. We observed each ADCC activity of NK cells. We investigated the surface marker which appeared on alive cells after treatment. As a result, cells which have HER2 protein at the surface, could impair ADCC activity of NK cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形がんに対するNK細胞浸潤能向上のための、基礎データとなる。