Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition of rectal cancer cells indued by irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kazushige  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 大腸癌 / 化学放射線療法 / Temsirolimus / Chloroquine / SN-38 / 放射線 / 直腸癌 / 放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemoradiotherapy is a standard therapy for rectal cancer. We demonstrated that irradiation induced Epithelial Mesenchymal Transition (EMT) in colorectal cancer cells, resulting in the enhancement of cell migratory ability. We also demonstrated that the combination of Temsirolimus, a mTOR inhibitor, and Chloroquine, a autophagy inhibitor, effectively inhibited this EMT change induced by irradiation. Both drugs are already clinically available, and we believe the combination of them are promising as the candidate for the drug to be used during chemoradiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌に対し欧米では化学放射線療法が広く行われているが、この治療は大腸癌局所の制御には有用であるが、術後に出現する遠隔転移が予後規定となることも多く、その制御が課題である。我々は放射線照射が場合によりむしろ遠隔転移の出現を促進するかもしれないこと、これをTemsirolimusとChloroquineの組み合わせにより抑制できる可能性があることを示した。いずれもすでに臨床使用されている薬剤であり、直腸癌化学放射線療法にいおける薬剤の新たな候補となり得ると期待される。