Elucidation of the role of CD133 in hypoxia triggered epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Otani Kensuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 大腸肛門外科, 常勤医師 (20757497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 宏彰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80529173)
川合 一茂  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80571942)
畑 啓介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (60526755)
渡邉 聡明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80210920)
石原 聡一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00376443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / CD133 / hypoxia / integrin / 大腸癌 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the hypothesis that CD133, which is one of the colorectal cancer stem cell markers, is involved in epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of cancer under hypoxia, we aimed to elucidate the role of CD133 in hypoxia triggered EMT.
We confirmed that, under hypoxia, EMT is induced particularly strong in CD133(+) human colon cancer cells compared with CD133(-) cells, and migration is greatly promoted in CD133(+) cells. The expression of integrin protein that plays a major role in metastasis is different in these cells. And we also found that the proportion of CD133-positive cells is higher in in liver metastases than in primary colon cancer lesions. On the other hand, the proportion of CD133-positive cells is lower in in peritoneal metastases than in primary colon cancer lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、CD133がhypoxiaにおける癌のEMTに関与し、その結果癌の浸潤や転移に促進的に働いているのではないかというわれわれの仮説の正当性が高まった。このことより、癌における低酸素状態という環境、大腸癌幹細胞におけるEMT誘導といった現象が今後の創薬や治療介入のターゲットとして有望であることを示した。また、元は同じ大腸癌でも癌細胞が肝転移巣のような腫瘤を形成した場合と腹膜播種のような微小な結節として存在する場合とでは、酸素状態も含めて癌細胞を取り巻く環境が異なるため発現する性質も異なっていることを示しており、それに対応した治療法の開発が必要であることを示唆した。