Identification of Molecular Mechanisms Involved in Differentiation and Transformation of Interstitial Cells of Cajal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Kazuhide  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (20377451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀口 里美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 学術研究員 (00595283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsカハール介在細胞 / 消化管 / 発生 / 発現解析 / 間質性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study we analyzed the signaling cascades which involve the development and differentiation of the regulatory cells of gut motility, namely Interstitial Cells of Cajal (ICC).
The development of ICC in mice small intestine depends on the signaling through c-KIT receptor tylosine kinase at embryonic day 16. By microarray analysis, we found the significant increased expression of bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) signaling molecules in this period. Furthermore, by protein-protein interaction analysis, we identified the related molecules which may involve the development and differentiation of ICC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では消化管の運動を調節する特殊な細胞であるカハール介在細胞(ICC)の発生・分化に関わる分子について解析を行った。ICCは消化管の筋層にあって、蠕動運動といった正常な消化管運動が行われるよう調節している。また、腸炎や糖尿病など腸の運動異常を伴ういくつかの疾患でICCが欠損することや、病態の回復過程でICCも回復することが知られている。本研究の結果はICCの正常発生および細胞分化の分子メカニズムの解明に役立つと同時に、こうしたICCの病態や回復メカニズムの理解にもつながると期待される。