The effects of Atg5-independent autophagy activator on DSS-induced colitis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Chu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00379207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水島 恒和  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00527707)
西村 潤一  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科副部長 (20379209)
清水 重臣  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (70271020)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsオートファジー / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disturbed activation of autophagy is implicated in the pathogenesis of colitis via excessive immune response. We screened the autophagy activators from a library including natural extracts using a high-throughput assay system. The extracts identified as autophagy activators were administered to mice with 2 % dextran sodium sulfate (DSS). Among the autophagy inducers, 3 compounds suppressed DSS-induced colitis. Among three, sample A ameliorate DSS-induced colitis by providing intestinal macrophage with anti-inflammatory profiles via promotion of Atg7-dependent autophagy.
Furthermore, our results indicated that a mixture of tannins including ellagic acid, gallic acid and catechin acid have important role on colitis amelioration via autophagy activation in macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管に慢性的な炎症を呈することで知られる炎症性腸疾患(IBD)は、未だ発症原因が明らかではなく、発症原因の解明と、それに対応した治療法の開発が求められている。本検討では、オートファジーの誘導が、マクロファージにおけるサイトカイン産生調整を介して、腸炎緩和に寄与することを示唆する結果を得た。同定サンプルAは今後、ヒトサンプルを用いた解析、並びに安全性検討を経て、炎症性腸疾患の新規治療薬候補となり得る可能性がある。