| Project/Area Number |
17K10637
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 逸人 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40611281)
永吉 絹子 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90761015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / exosome / 肝転移 / 微小環境 / 大腸癌肝転移 / RNA / タンパク / 門脈系血液中マーカー解析 / DNA/RNA解析 / タンパク解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was started with the aim of clarifying a new high-sensitivity biomarker for the high-risk group of colorectal cancer liver metastases by collecting portal vein blood from a surgically resected specimen of colorectal cancer and extracting / analyzing exosome in the blood. First, we confirmed that exosomes extracted from pancreatic juice were tolerable for research, and revealed that miRNA in exosomes are useful markers for diagnosing pancreatic cancer. However, it was difficult to extract a sufficient amount of exosome or miRNA derived from exosome from portal blood of colorectal cancer surgical specimens with the pancreatic method. In the future, it will be necessary to consider a sampling method that takes the ischemic time into consideration.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、タンパク質、RNA、DNAなどが封入され血液中の分解から守られている細胞外微細小胞 exosomeが癌の転移に関与していることが報告されている。 手術検体由来のexosomeから大腸癌肝転移バイオマーカーを得られることができれば、患者への追加侵襲なく、肝転移ハイリスク群を術直後に正確に選別することができ、適切なフォローアップや効果的かつ早期の薬剤使用が可能となるため予後改善が期待できる。 今回、大腸癌手術検体の門脈血からは研究に耐用可能なexosomeが得られなかったが、膵液由来のexosomeについては診断に有用なマーカーとしてmiRNAを同定することができた。