Metabolomics-based Peripheral Blood Screening for Early Detection of Colorectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takemasa Ichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50379252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖田 憲司  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70517911)
西舘 敏彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404606)
植木 知身  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00516627)
秋月 恵美  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸癌 / 早期発見 / 検診 / メタボライト / GTA-446 / スクリーニング / メタボロミクス / 大腸癌末梢血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that the serum metabolite GTA-446 may be a useful biomarker for early detection of colorectal cancer (CRC). In this study, we confirmed the clinical feasibility of GTA-446 as a screening tool for colorectal cancer with a novel measurement system developed for clinical use. We also improved sensitivity by analysing GTA-446 levels according to gender. Serum samples from 225 CRC patients and 916 healthy volunteers were assayed for GTA-446 levels by flow injection analysis-mass spectrometry, which was significantly lower in CRC patients than in healthy volunteers and in women than in men. With sensitivity and specificity of 83.3% and 84.8%, GTA-446 is a promising tool for primary colorectal cancer screening to identify populations at a higher risk of colorectal cancer, with an emphasis on early detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GTA-446 は、腫瘍に内在するもしくは腫瘍から分泌されるような従来のバイオマーカーとは
異なり、腫瘍の存在や腫瘍量に影響を受けず、低値であることが大腸癌発生を強く反映する大腸癌特異的なバイオマーカーである。本研究によりGTA-446 の有用性を検証し、健常人を対象として大腸癌罹患の危険性の高い群を抽出することで、効率的な2次検診対象者の絞り込みと、積極的な2次検診実施が期待できる。また大腸癌の早期発見、早期治療によって大腸癌の予後改善が、さらには高価な化学療法剤や分子標的薬の使用を回避できるようになれば、大腸癌患者の薬剤有害事象からの解放と、医療費抑制による医療経済の改善も期待される。