A basic research of Cancer vaccine therapy using genetically modified iPSDCs expressing WT1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hiromitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60756592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
尾島 敏康  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60448785)
早田 啓治  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90637654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPSDCs / WT1特異抗原 / 癌ワクチン / WT1 / 抗原特異的 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Yamanaka 4 factors were introduced into normal human peripheral blood mononuclear cells by Sendai virus vector to establish iPS cells. In this case, it was performed according to the iPS cells derived from dermal fibroblasts that have been performed in this department up to now. Then, this was induced and differentiated into iPS cell-derived dendritic cells (iPSDCs) by using the cytokine cocktail, which had been studied and reported in our department. Then, it was confirmed that these iPSDCs have a sufficient function as antigen presenting cells.
Next, the WT1 gene was introduced into the iPSDCs, and the antitumor effect was evaluated by the Cr release assay using a virtual antigen and a human cancer cell line, and the tumor antigen-specific antitumor effect was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではiPSDCs癌ワクチン療法の標的として,消化器固形癌の80%以上で発現を認め,治療標的として最も有効であると言われている,WT1特異抗原を用いている.iPSDCsにWT1遺伝子を導入し,その抗原提示細胞としての機能を確認した.そしてその十分な抗腫瘍効果も確認した.今後は恒常的にWT1遺伝子を発現しているiPSDCsの分化誘導を確立し,より有効な癌ワクチンの開発を目指す.
そして今日の治療法では治癒しない難治性消化器固形癌の新たな治療戦略の確立を目指す.