The role of Glycolipids on the pathogenesis of inflammatory bowel disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA HITOSHI  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 近  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30270804)
渡辺 和宏  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30569588)
井ノ口 仁一  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (70131810)
海野 倫明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / ガングリオシド / クローン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of comparing the expression of GM3 in the inflamed and non-inflamed sites of normal colon mucosa and ulcerative colitis obtained from surgical specimens by the HPTLC method, GM3 expression was enhanced in the inflamed site mucosa of ulcerative colitis. It was also found that LacCer expression was increased in the ulcerative colitis inflamed mucosa, while HexCer expression was decreased, and that HexCer was also decreased in the non-inflamed site as compared with the normal mucosa. These results suggest that gangliosides are also altered in non-inflamed areas, that is, they are involved in the very early stages of pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
潰瘍性大腸炎の病因は現在なお不明であり、大腸全摘手術以外の根治療法はない疾患である。本研究により糖脂質の一種であるガングリオシドが潰瘍性大腸炎の病態形成の極めて早い段階に関与していることが示唆され、今後の病因解明に寄与し、さらには全く新しい治療法の開発に役立つものと考えられる。