Elucidation of regulatory mechanism for colonic motility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Chikashi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30270804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 仁  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312570)
坂井 貴文  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40235114)
坂田 一郎  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80610831)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸運動 / セロトニン / モチリン / フォーストランスヂューサー / スンクス / フォーストランスデューサー / 脳腸相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of regulatory mechanism for colonic motility is importnat, because abnormal colonic motility is associated with diseases impairing patients’ quality of life. We established system to measure gastric and colonic motility by means of strain gauge force transducers and watch behavior simultaneously for 24 hours in Suncus murinus. Giant migrating contractions always accompanied with defecations, and feeding and drinking were frequently observed immediately before and after defecations. Intravenous administration of motilin, a gastrointestinal hormone having stimulatory effects on gastric motility, had no effects on colonic motility. While yohimbine, an antagonist for adrenergic receptors, stimulated giant migrating contractions with defecations. These results indicate that regulatory mechanism for colonic motility in Suncus murinus is similar to humans and dogs and Suncus murinus is useful for translational research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スンクスで認められた巨大伝搬性収縮波はヒトやイヌで排便時に起こることはすでに認められており、また、食事摂取直後の排便はヒトやイヌで報告されている胃結腸反射がスンクスでも存在する可能性を示している。さらに、ヨヒンビンの巨大伝搬性収縮波と排便の誘発効果はイヌで知られている。このようにスンクスの大腸運動メカニズムはヒトやイヌに類似していることから、ヒトへのトランスレーショナル研究に有用であると考えられる。