Proposal of next-generation laparoscopic surgery using a small humanoid robot hand that can be inserted into the body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Masaya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40229919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 龍  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70516905)
田島 隆行  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80317750)
横井 浩史  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords5指多関節小型ロボットハンド / 折り畳み式ロボットハンド / 腹腔鏡下手術 / マスタースレーブシステム / 触診・触覚と疑似触覚 / 消化器外科手術 / 5指多関節型の小型ロボットハンド / 5指多関節型の小型人型ロボットハンド / ロボット手術 / 用手補助腹腔鏡下手術(HALS) / ロボットハンド / 消化器癌 / 大腸癌 / ロボットHALS / HALS手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The minimum length of the HALS incision is 50 mm. Also, the hands and fingers of the operators are at risk of burn injury and the range of hand movement is restricted. To address these shortcomings of HALS, we have studied a 5-finger robot hand with a similar size to a child’s hand and the functionality of a normal hand. In collaboration with an engineering group, we have investigated whether such a hand could be developed to perform robotic HALS clinically. We have been granted several patents for a modified robot hand system that was originally developed for an electronic hand. The robot hand can perform the surgical procedures required for HALS and folds vertically at the palm to reduce its size for insertion through the incision. Furthermore, we are developing an exoskeleton signaling system with pressure sensors incorporated into the tips of the robot fingers to provide pseudo-tactile sensation for the surgeon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界初で日本発信となるロボットハンドを用いたHALS手術が臨床応用可能か否かを検討するこの研究成果は, 5指多関節ロボットハンドが応用可能となれば, HALS手術を現在の人の手技以上に向上させる. さらに操作習熟度は全く操作が異なる完全ロボットシステムの1/2から1/3のラーニングカーブに短縮可能と考えられ, 種々の環境下での遠隔操作や遠隔医療にまで広く応用可能であるものと確信しており, 医学界・ロボット学界への貢献に繋がると信じている.