Elucidation of functional role of long non-coding RNA in the invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017)
Principal Investigator
Karako (Tang) Takashi (Wei)  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (00313213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋光 信佳  東京大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (40294962)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 長鎖ノンコーディングRNA / 脈管浸潤 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to elucidate the role of long-non-coding RNA in the proliferation and the invasion of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cells. We focused the long non-coding RNAs that was suggested to have the relation to the worse prognosis of HCC patients. We transfer the siRNA to HCC cells to reduce the expression of the focused long-non-coding RNA and evaluate the proliferation and the invasion of those HCC cells in vitro. As results, the number of invasive cells was decreased in the PRC1-AS1 knockdown or the LINC00665 knockdown cells compared with the control cells. The proliferation of those cells was not altered. The overexpression of PRC1-AS1 and/or LINC00665 is suggested to have the relation to the HCC prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、肝細胞癌(HCC)細胞におけるPRC1-AS1及びLINC00665の発現上昇が癌細胞の浸潤に関与することを示唆した。この成果は、高頻度な再発が問題となっているHCCの病態悪化における長鎖ノンコーディングRNAの役割の解明に貢献するものと考えられる。また、長鎖ノンコーディングRNAが関与する新しいメカニズムの提示が、開発が立ち遅れているHCCに対する治療法の新規標的の探索に有効であると期待される。