Scientific research on the cell replacement therapy with Muse cells after major liver resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Hirokatsu  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30714422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 悠地  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00779332)
西塚 哲  岩手医科大学, 医歯薬総合研究所, 特任教授 (50453311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMuse細胞 / 幹細胞 / 肝切除 / 再生医療 / 肝再生 / 侵襲 / 組織修復 / 細胞療法 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human Muse cells are pluripotent stem cells in vivo. The number of peripheral blood Muse cells in patients with highly invasive liver surgery was quantified using SSEA-3 as an index. It was confirmed that the quantification of Muse cells using SSEA-3 is possible in human peripheral blood. Muse cells were mobilized in all cases after highly invasive liver surgery and were most highly mobilized 24 hours later. A re-elevation of the degree of mobilization was confirmed in the event of myocardial ischemia, consistent with the event. There are differences in the degree of mobilization depending on the case, and we will proceed with a detailed examination of its significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおける大量肝切除や肝移植など、物理的傷害を伴う肝機能障害や肝不全におけるMuse細胞の動態・意義・外科的侵襲との関連に関する報告はない。ヒト高度侵襲肝臓手術におけるMuse細胞の臨床的な意義を明らかにし、Muse細胞をヒト肝 臓手術後に生じる高度の肝機能障害・肝不全への細胞治療として臨床応用するための基盤を構成する試みである。Muse細胞の定量化により肝組織修復程度の指標としての意義の他、侵襲の定量化・細胞療法が有効な侵襲度の指標となる可能性がある。