Stem cell replacement therapy after massive hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020)
Iwate Medical University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takahara Takeshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80453306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 章  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40275540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsSP細胞 / 肝再生 / 脾摘 / Side population細胞 / 肝外細胞注入療法 / 脾臓 / 肝切除 / 肝不全 / 大量肝切除 / 門脈圧 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stem cell transplantation is attracting attention as an alternative therapy for liver transplantation. SP cells are cells capable of excreting the DNA-binding dye Hoechst 33342 and are present in various organs. Previous studies have found that the spleen is the largest reservoir of SP cells among all organs. In this study, we focused on spleen SP cells and verified their usefulness as transplanted cells by investigating whether long-term storage by freezing is possible. were frozen and the abundance of SP cells was measured for each period. SP cells consistently had a higher survival rate after cryopreservation than MP cells.
When SP cells were considered as cell transplant candidates, they were shown to have the advantageous property of being resistant to freezing stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回我々はSP細胞の入手源として脾臓に着目した.過去の文献では,ラット大量肝切除モデルに脾臓摘出を加えることで至適門脈圧へのコントロールが可能であり,肝再生が促進されたという報告がある. 今後,摘出した脾臓より分離したSP細胞を大量肝切除モデルに移植し,その生着率や肝再生への寄与などを検討していきたい.肝切除後に脾摘を行い,その脾臓よりSP細胞を分離して自家移植し,さらに肝再生を惹起する至適門脈圧に調整することが可能となれば,中長期的には再生医療における選択的細胞増殖法の開発への足がかりや切除不能肝腫瘍の究極的治療の開発につながると期待している.