Elucidation of NASH pathogenesis by the cancer specific energy metabolic machinery regulatory gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hirokawa Fumitoshi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20322373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 真司  大阪医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80288703)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNASH / Warburg効果 / microRNA / MIR122-5p / PKM2 / Kupffer細胞 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / ワーバーグ効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the association with the pathophysiology of NASH and the cancer-specific energy metabolism (Warburg effect)-affiliated genes using NASH models (rats and mice). The glycolytic pathway, the main constituent of the Warburg effect, was activated in the NASH group. PKM2 and phosphorylation-PKM2, which were limited-enzyme of the Warburg effect, were significantly up-regulated in the NASH group. Furthermore, MIR122-5p, which was one of the microRNAs, coordinated the expression of PKM2. In addition, the main constituent of this change was Kupffer cells. It was suggested that the Warburg effect was activated in Kupffer cells of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)は進行性の慢性肝炎であり、肝硬変から肝細胞癌を発症するにもかかわらずいまだ明確な治療法は確立されていない。本研究ではNASH発症とKupffer細胞の代謝変化をmicroRNAの観点から解明した。この研究結果はKupffer細胞の代謝機構を標的とするNASH治療法への一助となり社会的意義の期待される成果である。