| Project/Area Number |
17K10690
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Takano Kabuto 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (30606306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
滝沢 一泰 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30706437)
小林 隆 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40464010)
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
坂田 純 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (70447605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / マクロファージ遊走阻止因子 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 再発形式 / 肝再発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the prognostic significance of macrophage migration inhibitory factor (MIF) expression in patients with resected pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC). A retrospective analysis was conducted of 67 patients who underwent surgical resection for PDAC. Immunohistochemistry using anti-MIF monoclonal antibody was performed. Overall survival (OS) after resection was significantly worse in patients who had tumors with MIF high expression (median survival time, 26.2 months) than in those who had tumors with MIF low expression (median survival time, 59.6 months; p = 0.035). MIF high expression was an independent adverse prognostic factor significantly associated with post-resection OS (hazard ratio 2.613; 95% CI 1.151-5.928; p = 0.022). MIF high expression indicates a poor prognosis for patients undergoing resection for PDAC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、膵癌の腫瘍微小環境については十分に解明されておらず、膵癌患者の病理標本を使った臨床的なアプローチにより解析することである。 本研究の社会的意義は、macrophage migration inhibitory factor を膵癌における予後予側因子の新しいバイオマーカーとして確立する契機になることである。また、膵癌腫瘍細胞におけるMIF発現と予後との関連を解析することで、膵癌の腫瘍微小環境形成機序に新たな視点で解釈をすることが可能であり、新たな膵癌治療方法の開発につながると考えられる。