| Project/Area Number |
17K10700
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ONIMARU Manabu 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 圭 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
寅田 信博 九州大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00398075)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / 膵星細胞 / リモデリング / 癌微小環境 / 膵微小環境 / 癌間質相互作用 / 免疫細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Focusing on the fact that remodeling of extracellular matrix abundant in pancreatic cancer tissues is involved in cancer invasion and metastasis, we analyzed the substrate remodeling centering on PSC (pancreatic stellate cells). For the PSC, we have clarified the relationship between Endo180 expression in PSC and extracellular matrix, between MMP2 secretion / MT1MMP expression and basement membrane infiltration / substrate remodeling, and between ERK1 / 2 and EMT, autophagy, and cancer cell infiltration. In addition, we elucidated the effect of the adipose stem cell-derived stromal cells on substrate density or pancreatic cancer invasion, and the effect of S100P expression in pancreatic cancer cells on the formation of single-layer circular defects in lymphatic vessels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌は、罹患者数と死亡者数がほぼ同数の極めて難治性の癌で、5年生存率は約7%と極めて予後不良な疾患であり、その診断法や治療法の新規開発は、社会的要請度・緊急性が高い。 本研究においては、細胞外マトリックスの新たなリモデリング機構としての脂肪幹細胞の働きや、膵癌細胞のリンパ管浸潤の機序などにも着目し、解析を重ねた。 それぞれにおいて基質リモデリングや上皮間葉転換などを介する癌細胞浸潤の抑制を誘導しうる有望な治療標的を各種同定するに至ったことは、膵癌治療に対する学術的、社会的要請に応じる結果が得られたといえる。