Generation of tumor-reactive T cells from iPS cell-derived NKT cells and application for pancreatic cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Uemura Yasushi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (40364781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 恭子 (張エイ)  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00643719)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外科 / がん / 免疫 / 再生医療 / 人工多能性幹細胞 / がん免疫療法 / NKT細胞 / キメラ抗原受容体 / iNKT細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The re-iNKT cells by themselves showed the NK cell-like cytotoxicity against all of the tested cancer cell lines, which was mediated by NKG2D and DNAM-1. They inhibited the growth of K562 chronic myelogenous leukemia in a xenografted mouse model and prolonged the mouse survival. We generated the re-iNKT cells expressing a glypican-3 (GPC3)-reactive chimeric antigen receptor (CAR). The GPC3-CAR-transduced re-iNKT cells revealed a cytotoxicity against a GPC3-expressing SK-Hep1 cancer cell line. However, the strength of the cytotoxicity was equal to that of wild-type re-iNKT cells. To clarify the function of GPC3-CAR, we used peripheral blood-derived T cells for GPC3-CAR gene transfer. The GPC3-CAR-transduced T cells revealed the enhanced cytotoxicity against the GPC3-expressing JHH7 cell line compared to the wild-type T cells, indicating that the CAR construct is intact. re-iNKT cells can be a cell platform potentially utilized for cancer immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
iNKT細胞は、アロ拒絶反応を惹起しないT細胞受容体を持つ為、iPSCから再生したiNKT細胞は、がん治療を目的とした他家投与用のエフェクター細胞プラットフォームとして有望である。再生iNKT細胞が抗腫瘍効果を示す「がん細胞」の情報は、学術的、及び 臨床的に重要である。