Osteogenic-enhancing peptides-modified, polycaprolactone and polylactide copolymer, for a novel biodegradable bone hemostatic wax-like agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50732707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荏原 充宏  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (10452393)
碓氷 章彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30283443)
成田 裕司  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378221)
緒方 藍歌  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70718311)
蟹江 慧  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (80636407)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨髄止血 / ポリカプロラクトン / ポリ乳酸 / ペプチド / 生体吸収性 / 生体適合性 / ボーンワックス / 骨髄止血剤 / 胸骨 / 生体吸収性材料 / 骨再生 / 骨髄止血材 / ポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone wax is widely applied for sternal hemostasis after median sternotomy. However, it is known to be a cause of infection, interference of bone healing, and chronic infammation. In this study, we developed a novel biodegradable bone hemostatic agent using osteogenic enhancing peptides-modified polycaprolactone and polylactide copolymers. In animal experiments, our bone hemostatic wax-like agent stopped bone bleeding from tibias similar to bone wax in surgery. Although bone wax inhibited bone regeneration in tibias, our bone hemostatic wax-like agent promoted bone regeneration by osteogenic-enhancing peptides. These results suggested that our bone hemostatic wax-like agent is useful as a novel bone hemostatic material with abilities involving excellent surgical operability and biocompatibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古くから使用されているボーンワックスは、非分解性で感染や術後合併症などのリスクを抱えているのに関わらず、現在においても臨床で用いられている。これは、ボーンワックスは術者にとって操作しやすい物性であること、また、ボーンワックスに取って代わる生体適合性のある骨髄止血材料が開発・市販されていないためである。本研究では、独自技術でボーンワックスと同じ操作性で止血ができる生体適合性骨髄止血材料を開発し、止血効果および骨再生促進が見られた。したがって、本研究成果は、学術的意義だけでなく、術後合併症の低減やQOLの向上といった医学的意義も持ち合わせる。