Addition of human iPS-derived neural progenitors and endothelial cells influences the contractile function of cardiac spheroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Kojiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90264176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木塚 貴浩  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (20796487)
荒井 健一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40752960)
中山 功一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (50420609)
伊藤 学  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (50555084)
野出 孝一  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
迎 洋輔  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90746570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsヒトiPS由来スフェロイド / 神経前駆細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / ヒトiPS細胞由来 / 心筋細胞 / ヒトiPS由来心筋凝集体 / ヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞由来血管内皮細胞 / スフェロイド / 心筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural progenitor cells favored the beating of mixed myocardial spheroids, and histological evaluation confirmed the expression of Nestin and β3tubulin positive cells in the spheroids. In addition, by using a synthetic compound that promotes angiogenesis, stimulates the production and secretion of vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF), and has a neuroprotective effect in the maturation process of myocardial spheroids mixed with iPS cell-derived vascular endothelial cells, the mixing with the increase in cAMP amount is achieved. It was confirmed that the contraction rate of myocardial spheroids was increased. In this study, we succeeded in producing iPS cell-derived mixed myocardial spheroids that have vascular and neural networks, beating only by cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、心筋障害後の神経前駆細胞による新生血管誘導や心筋のRemodelingは注目されており、これまでも動物実験レベルやヒトの移植心臓では各種報告がある。本研究において接着系細胞が元来もつ細胞凝集現象を利用して、細胞のみで拍動し血管網、神経網を有するiPS細胞由来混合型心筋スフェロイドの作製、及びその高機能化に成功した。本基盤技術に組織工学技術を応用することで、免疫応答や感染症が極めて少ない自己細胞のみでできた構造体作製が可能である。ゆえに本成果は近未来の幹細胞を利用した再生医療の臨床応用に向けた一助となり得ると考える。