Tissue-engineered pulmonary vein using biodegradable scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Goki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20297469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 諌山 紀子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (50747706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords再生血管 / 肺静脈 / 外科的治療 / 生体吸収性素材 / 小児心臓血管外科 / 先天性心疾患 / 外科治療 / 再生医療 / 再生医学 / 心臓血管外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study aimed to explore the potential of using biodegradable polymers to regenerate pulmonary veins. To determine this issue, we implanted an oval-shaped biodegradable polymer onto the left pulmonary vein of the experimental animals. Our objective was to see if the biodegradable polymers, designed for vascular regeneration, could repair narrowed or stenotic pulmonary vein lesions without the need for any kind of medicine or cell sources. Postoperative catheterization studies were conducted to study the patency of the tissue-engineered pulmonary vein. Follow-up examinations using catheterization studies and histological examinations of the explanted tissue-engineered pulmonary veins demonstrated the possibility of regenerating pulmonary veins using a biodegradable scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺静脈に狭窄や閉塞を来す病態は重篤であり、治療にも難渋することがある。外科的に治療可能としても遠隔期にしばし合併症を来し、依然改善の余地を残す。現存する医材での治療は再狭窄などのリスクが極めて高く、現状は可能な限り自己組織による修復が行われている。このような病態に対して再生医療が適するものと考え、治療のオプションとして生体吸収性ポリマーにより肺静脈の解剖学的狭窄に対する外科的治療が可能であるかを動物実験にて検証した。
今回の実験にて組織学的再生が肺静脈でも可能であることが造影カテーテル検査や組織学的検証により証明され、生体吸収性ポリマーによる肺静脈の解剖学的治療の可能性を示すことができた。