Project/Area Number |
17K10741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Nishina Dai 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70307932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 正大 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
別所 竜蔵 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281432)
坂本 俊一郎 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50398872)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 心房細動 / 巨大左房 / 左心耳 / 左房径 / 心房リモデリング / *マイクロRNA / microRNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From the valvular surgery patients with atrial fibrillation performed at the institution, the giant left atrium group which included 10 cases with a left atrial diameter of 60 mm or more, and the control group included 10 cases with a left atrial diameter of less than 50 mm were listed. After that, RNA was extracted from a left atrial appendage formalin-fixed paraffin block that was resected during the operation. A quantitative expression profile comparative analysis was performed using U6 as an endogenous control. Although miR-1, miR-133a, miR-133b, miR-208b, miR-21, miR-3134, miR-3529, miR-4520a-3p, miR-6776, miR-7973 were used as targets, there was no significant difference between the 2 groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心房細動は頻度の多い上室性不整脈で心原性脳梗塞を引き起こすため、患者のADLを損なわないための対策が重要視されている。miRNAは多くの遺伝子を制御し、多疾患に関与するが、心房細動においてもmiRNAの役割の研究が進められている。 本研究では、左房拡大をきたしている心房細動患者の左心耳組織で変動しているmiRNAを定量的発現プロファイル比較解析により検討した。今回検証した既知のmiRNAは、左房拡大のない群と比較し特異的なmiRNAは見いだせなかったが、今後のmiRNA研究の結果により臨床現場にフィードバックされることが期待される。