Novel treatment for heart failure - cardiomyocytes implantation by using matrix graft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyagi Yasuo  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00350116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 光紀  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333123)
藤井 正大  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
時田 祐吉  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20386189)
太良 修平  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80465319)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心筋再生医療 / 心不全 / 重症心不全 / 医工学 / バイオマテリアル / 細胞治療 / 再生医学 / 生体工学 / 生体材料 / バイオリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A major problem in myocardial regenerative medicine is the low engraftment rate and survival rate of transplanted cells. The solution is to improve the external environment of the transplanted cells. Cells live within the extracellular matrix (ECM), and with the development of tissue engineering, many artificial ECMs have been developed. In this experiment, cardiomyocytes are cultured on artificial ECM, cardiomyocyte ECM grafts are prepared, and transplanted onto the surface of injured myocardium. The ECM graft also has physical strength and is responsible for mechanical reinforcement. The transplanted cardiomyocytes can then reconstruct the myocardial excitatory propagation impaired in the injured myocardium. Cardiomyocyte ECM graft transplantation is expected to contribute to the improvement of cell transplantation methods, as the application of useful base materials for cell transplantation is also considered in the field of myocardial regenerative medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回研究において、細胞生着には、適度なポーラスサイズでコラーゲンベースのTachsilが最も本研究に適することが判明した。また、実験動物においても、層状のTachosilが移植可能なことが我々の実験結果から判明した。さらに心筋梗塞ラットを作成し、その心筋梗塞部位に上記のTachosilを移植した。心筋梗塞作成4週間後に安楽死させた標本を検討した。結果は、Tachosilは、消失していたが、心筋梗塞層は、心筋梗塞のみの場合に比較して、縮小していることが判明した。本研究の計画のうち、動物実験系は確立された。今後、本研究の結果をもとにすることで、移植ECMの手法が大いに進むものと考えられる。