To analyze micro RNA derived from the dysfunctional skeletal muscle due to the ischemic limb for predicting limb functional prognosis after revascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KOYA ATSUHIRO  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90463752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東 信良  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250559)
吉田 有里  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50646057)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords下肢慢性虚血 / frailty / sarcopenia / revascularization / 下肢虚血 / 下肢フレイルティ / 下肢筋 / critical limb ischemia / polyvascular disease / limb function / 骨格筋 / 末梢動脈疾患 / 歩行機能 / 下肢血行再建 / サルコペニア / 認知症 / フレイル / 抑うつ状態 / 下肢末梢動脈疾患 / 血行再建術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To predict the prognosis of the limb function after the revascularization, female, dialysis and serum VCAM-1 were significant factors by univariate analysis and only female was significant factor by multivariate analysis. In the critical limb ischemic case (n=20) with rest pain or a foot ulcer or gangrene, the expression of YBX-3 from the skeletal muscle and measurement data of NT-proBNP, IL-6, intact PTH, Homocysteine and VCAM-1 from the serum were significantly higher to compare with intermittent claudication case. Factors to influence the prognosis of limb function after revascularization were able to include sex differences and comorbidities, and some serum biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下肢血流障害患者における虚血骨格筋に着目して、骨格筋機能障害の機序や罹患している生活習慣病に伴う慢性炎症や代謝障害に注目し、筋障害の病態や全身への影響を解明し、血行再建後の下肢機能予後に影響するバイオマーカーを同定することで、手術前に血行再建後の機能予後を予測できると考え、各患者に適した治療方法及び管理方法を確立できるデータを蓄積することを目的としている。今回の研究では、下肢血流障害患者の血行再建術後における下肢機能予後の予測において、性差や併存症、また一部のバイオマーカーを予測因子の候補として挙げることができた。