Experimental analysis of conservative therapy for blood circulation disorders using multifaceted optical measurement of nerve activity and peripheral blood flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
JIBIKI Masatoshi  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50422481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 勝重  駒沢女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (80291342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 多角的光学計測法 / 光学イメージング法 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 新生血管発達 / 側副血行路 / 末梢血流 / 神経性因子 / 運動療法 / 末梢循環 / 光学イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sympathetic nerve trunk preparations from rats (5-6 weeks of age) were treated with artificial cerebrospinal fluid (ACSF) containing optimal concentrations of collagenase, and the voltage-absorbing membrane voltage-sensitive dye (VSD) NK2761 was used to detect sympathetic activity in rats. It became possible to stain the nerve trunk. Furthermore, we succeeded in recording synaptic potentials from sympathetic ganglia by electrical stimulation of the sympathetic trunk.
In ACSF, a spike-like fast signal and a slow signal with a long lapse of time were recorded. From waveform analysis of signals, we succeeded in separating signals corresponding to action potentials of presynaptic neurons, action potentials of postsynaptic neurons, and excitatory postsynaptic potentials of postsynaptic neurons (the neurotransmitter is acetylcholine).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、血管外科と生理学を融合した独創的な研究であり、閉塞性動脈硬化症(PAD)患者の保存的治療における臨床上の問題点に端を発し、治療法の基盤となる基礎的背景(虚血筋への栄養血管の発達)を生理学と組み合わせた解析、すなわち、従来の電気生理学的測定法を適用するのでなく、膜電位感受性色素を用いたニューロン活動の光学的イメージング法を導入し、神経系の機能形成・機能発生・機能構築過程について解析を行ってきた。これにより、問題解明の第一歩になった。さらに、得られる成果を臨床にフィードバックすることで、PAD治療に生かせるであろう。