Search for the biomarker of the immune checkpoint inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Tomoyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00510314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花岡 淳  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00452243)
寺本 晃治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10452244)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞がん / PD-L1 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 無再発生存期間 / 非小細胞肺がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 肺がん / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of PD-L1 molecules in non-small cell lung cancer was reversibly controled by IFN γ. Furthermore, PD-L1 molecules overexpression in early non-small cell lung cancer means prolong relapse free survival, but in an advanced stage, it means shorten relapse free survival adversely. We showed the possibility that plasma PD-L1 molecules were influenced not only PD-L1 expression on lung cancer cells but also the tumor infitrated macrophages. PD-L1 overexpression of cancer-asociated fibroblasts means prolong relapse free survival and it was the independent convalescence marker for convalescence predictions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺がんにおいて、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を用いて治療を行う際の、治療効果予測のためのバイオマーカーを探索し、非小細胞肺がんにおけるPD-L1発現の臨床病理学的な意義について示した。