Project/Area Number |
17K10785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Okayama University (2019) 独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部) (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大藤 剛宏 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40452578)
杉本 誠一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40570148)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肺移植 / ドナー / 無気肺 / ドナー肺摘出法 / 臓器ドナー / 肺保護 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Brain-dead donor is susceptible to pulmonary atelectasis. In procurement surgery for lung transplantation, lung recruitment under circulatory condition and cold flush procedures for atelectatic donor lungs often provoke graft injury and primary graft dysfunction.We hypothesized that acirculatory lung recruitment (ALR) can mitigate the lung injury. The ALR can be performed by recruitment maneuver following aortic clamp in donor surgery. We examined the benefit of ALR using an animal transplant model. PaO2/FiO2 ratio after lung retrieval by ALR and transplantation showed significantly higher than conventional method.ALR was proven to be more protective for lung graft than conventional procurement procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ドナーにおける無気肺解除後の機能悪化は臨床現場で頻回に経験されることでありながら、その原因の同定と解決策についてこれまでに詳細になされた検討はない。無気肺はドナー体内で生じる肺に対する障害因子の中でも最も頻度が高く重大な因子であり、提供された臓器の使用を阻む最大の要素となっている。本研究により、循環停止後に無気肺解除を行うことが移植肺にとって保護的手技をとなることが証明された。臓器使用率の上昇、移植数の増加に大きく貢献できると考えられる。本研究から得られる結論は、肺移植における日常診療に直結する非常に実用的な内容になる。