Identification of CSC-specific markers for non-small cell lung cancer and development of lung cancer root therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Liu Dage  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30314941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 正樹  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30322267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌 / 肺癌 / マーカー / 治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment results for advanced stage lung cancer are still poor, and there is an urgent need to develop new treatments for advanced stage lung cancer. In recent years, the introduction of the concept of cancer stem cells (CSCs) has led to a better understanding of the mechanisms of cancer development, metastasis, and recurrence. Eradication of cancer stem cells is essential for tumor elimination and prevention of recurrence, and cancer stem cells have become important targets for cancer treatment. In this study, by inducing epithelial-mesenchymal transition, we established a cancer stem cell line for non-small cell lung cancer, which is difficult to identify and isolate cancer stem cells, and obtained basic data for new cancer treatment aiming at radical cure of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,EMT誘導で本来癌幹細胞の同定・分離の困難な非小細胞肺癌に対する癌幹細胞株の確立が短期間かつ高い効率的にできると期待できる.確立した癌幹細胞株を他分野の研究者に提供することもでき,癌幹細胞の制御機構の解明を加速させる.また,本研究の成果は,肺癌だけでなく,消化器癌や婦人科癌など多くの癌腫に応用でき,癌の発生や転移機序への理解を深める,より効率的な新規癌根治治療法の開発に貢献することができる.