Analysis of TrkB/BDNF-Hh crosstalk pathway for development of therapeutic strategy against lung NET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Katsuya  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60585743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 雅史  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺NET / hedgehog signal / TRKB / BDNF / 小細胞肺癌 / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 治療薬創生 / TrkB / Hedgehogシグナル / シグナルクロストーク / 新規治療法開発 / 悪性形質誘導 / 増殖能 / 浸潤能 / 腫瘍形成能 / Hedgehog signal / クロストーク経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When GLI1 that is a transcriptional factor of Hedgehog signaling was inhibited in small cell lung cancer cell line, SBC-5, TRKB exoression increased. When both GLI1 and TRKB were inhibited in SBC-5, additive effect was observed in proliferation but not in invasion. We think that this result may be due to the mechanism that TRKB expression increased through the inhibition of GLI1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で小細胞肺癌細胞においてHedgehog-TRKBシグナルに負のクロストークが存在する可能性を示した。この結果は、治療オプションが少なく難治性である小細胞肺癌の新規治療薬創生に大きな意義を持つと考えられる。さらに、この結果は小細胞肺癌で活性化する新たなシグナル経路やクロストーク経路の発見につながり、別の新規治療標的分子の発見につながる可能性がある。