Amelioration of rejection after lung transplant by newly developed gas carrier.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine (2018-2019)
Keio University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40306717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 将之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70383734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺移植 / 拒絶反応 / T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the expression of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) 9 and 13 in mouse trachea transplant model. We showed that MMP-9 and MMP-13 m-RNA were increased in allograft compared with in those of isograft. We also found that protein of MMP-9 and MMP-13 were increased in allograft compared with in those of isograft. We administered carbon monoxide by new gas carrier and showed that MMP-9 and MMP-13 mRNA were decreased in allograft compared with those in allograft treated with control vesicle. The rejection was ameliorated in the allograft treated with carbon monoxide compared with the allograft treated with control vesicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一酸化炭素投与により、肺移植後拒絶反応が抑制されることを示した。また一酸化炭素投与により、MMP-9、MMP-13の発現もコントロールされることが分かった。ガス運搬体により一酸化炭素を生体に投与可能な事も分かった。今後は他の臓器でもガス運搬体による一酸化炭素投与が可能で、移植拒絶反応の抑制が可能であれば移植後の拒絶反応の治療に貢献出来る可能性がある。