| Project/Area Number |
17K10801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩崎 正之 東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90223388)
増田 良太 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10408057)
中川 知己 東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30439707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 肺悪性腫瘍 / 凍結融解壊死療法 / 低侵襲治療 / 経気管支的治療 / 肺癌 / 転移性肺腫瘍 / 気管支鏡 / 癌 / 外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Percutaneous cryoablation has been adopted for small, malignant peripheral pulmonary lesions, and has yielded favorable results as a less invasive local treatment. A transbronchial approach may reduce the risks of complications, such as pneumothorax and pleural hemorrhage. A fundamental animal experiment on transbronchial cryoablation was performed to examine its immediate safety and effectiveness. Experimental cryoablation was performed on swine lungs using a rigid cryoprobe, 2.4 mm in diameter. No significant hemorrhage was bronchoscopically observed in the airways throughout the experiment. The less than -20°C thermal zone seemed to be established within a radius of at least 12 mm. Experimental transbronchial cryoablation with a rigid cryoprobe could effectively freeze and destroy peripheral lung alveoli without any significant immediate adverse effects. This may suggest the potential clinical application of transbronchial cryoablation for peripheral malignant lung lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原発性或いは転移性肺悪性腫瘍に対する局所療法の第一選択は切除であるが、間質性肺炎などによる低肺機能や多発病変では切除が出来ないことがある。放射線も呼吸機能の低下が避けられない。一方、経皮的凍結療法は呼吸機能への長期的影響も最小限で、低肺機能患者や複数病変の治療に行われてきた。さらに低侵襲な経気管支的凍結療法が実現すれば、2~3㎝までの小型肺腫瘍に対して、低肺機能や多発病変などのために切除や放射線治療が出来ない場合、特に有用な手段となる。局所治療を咽喉頭の吸入麻酔と鎮静薬のみで簡便に行うことができ、気管支鏡を扱う多くの呼吸器内科医や外科医が治療を行うようになって広く普及する可能性を秘めている。