Searching for molecular markers of postoperative recurrence after surgery for lung cancer and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
URAMOTO Hidetaka  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90389445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 薄田 勝男  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00324046)
本野 望  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30634901)
上田 善道  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
町田 雄一郎  金沢医科大学, 金沢医科大学氷見市民病院, 助教 (50460366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 術後再発 / TSHZ2 / PRDX4 / biomarker / 手術 / 再発 / 診断 / 肺外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgery has reduced relapse, new tumors and deaths in patients with lung adenocarcinoma, but survival rate was still lower due to it’s characteristics of early metastasis and recurrence. we performed a microarray expression analysis using a combination of tumor tissues and cell lines based on recurrence or no-recurrence cases.We demonstrated the tumor-suppressive function of TSHZ2 in lung adenocarcinoma. TSHZ2 was found to be highly expressed in most lung adenocarcinoma cell lines and tumor tissues of lung adenocarcinoma patients. The overexpressed plasmids of TSHZ2 led to the dramatic inhibition of cell proliferation, colony formation ability, migration and apoptosis induction in lung adenocarcinoma cells. Notably, the high TSHZ2 expression patients with lung adenocarcinoma was inclined to have less EGFR mutations,but had preferable prognosis. Increased TSHZ2 could restrain EGFR and p-Erk1/2 expression, simultaneously activate p-SAPK/Jnk and p-P38 expression in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
完全切除はすなわち、完治、つまり再発がない根治ということを意味する。しかし、実際には種々の固形腫瘍で一定の割合で再発する。しかも肺癌の術後再発率は決して低くはない。しかし、病理組織学的評価、腫瘍マーカーなどの臨床的パラメーターはそれなりの再発の予測になるが、それらをもってしても全貌を説明可能ではない。また現在、肺癌では再発率を少しでも減らすために、術後補助化学療法が施行されているが、その真の恩恵を得るのは約5%にすぎない。つまり、再発するであろう、かつ、その薬剤の効果を期待できる母集団に限定される。本研究はその再発するであろう集団の特定につながると思われる。