Development of new stent for the treatment of intracranial fusiform aneurysms to cure the aneurysmal wall and preserve perforators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Hidenori  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (40723458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
仲井 正昭  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20431603)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
安西 眸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (50736981)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords紡錘状動脈瘤 / 穿通枝 / 脳血管内治療 / ステント / CFD / CFD / 脳血管障害学 / ステント開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the data obtained from the human cases, we performed computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis. We calculated wall shear stress, oscillating shear index, relative residence time of the aneurysm to standardize these parameters. Then, We calculated the appropriate condition to cure the pathology of the aneurysmal wall and to preserve the perforators based on the theory of fluid engineering. We developed the design of the stent which can meet above mentioned condition based on the CFD data. We tried to create prototype stent to deploy into the aneurysm animal model to validate the proper design of the stent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紡錘状動脈瘤が従来のステントで根治困難であったのは、動脈瘤に起始する細血管を温存しつつ動脈瘤壁を治癒に至らしめることが難しかったからである。今回の新規ステント開発研究では、紡錘状脳動脈瘤に対して「瘤壁治癒」と「分枝細温存」という、相反する事象を両立するステントの開発における問題点を明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。また、このステント開発が進むことで、脳動脈瘤患者の予後改善に寄与する可能性があり、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。