Development of neurovascular unit protection therapy for cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury by redox nanopartices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Marushima Aiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) プエンテス サンドラ  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (00725765)
平山 暁  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20323298)
鈴木 謙介  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20400674)
鶴嶋 英夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50315470)
滝川 知司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60450227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / 脳保護療法 / 活性酸素 / ナノ粒子 / フリーラジカル / 脳保護 / RNP / 血栓回収療法 / 神経血管ユニット保護 / 血液脳関門 / ナノ粒子化活性酸素消去剤 / 脳神経外科学 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to suppress intracranial hemorrhage and enlargement of infarct lesion due to cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury in cerebral infarction, we conducted research and development of a novel cerebral protective therapy using nanoparticulate active oxygen scavenger (RNP). When the optimal dose of RNP was evaluated, 9 mg / kg (7 μM) had the highest survival rate, reduced cerebral infarction volume, and improved neurological symptoms. In the evaluation of the distribution of RNP in the brain, RNP was distributed in cerebral vascular endothelium and neuronal cells in the penumbra region. In a trial comparing with Edaravone, RNP significantly improved the survival rate and neurological symptoms in mice. RNP is considered as a novel neuroprotective drug that can control cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury, and its mechanism of action is considered to be a drug with a unique mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳主幹動脈閉塞による重症脳梗塞は、t-PAや血栓回収療法を行っても、依然として転帰不良は50%以上認めている。その一因は再開通後の脳虚血再灌流障害による脳梗塞拡大、脳浮腫、頭蓋内出血である。RNPを血栓回収療法時にマイクロカテーテルから脳虚血部位に直接投与する脳保護療法は、脳虚血再灌流障害を抑制できる、新たな脳保護領として期待できる。本研究課題では、マウス脳虚血再灌流障害モデルによる、RNPによる脳保護療法の有効性とその機序を秋からにすることができた。当脳保護療法を実用化が期待される成果であり、今後、RNPの有効性をヒトへ外挿するために大型動物モデルを用いたさらなる研究が期待される。